The National Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 national Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The Australian Atherosclerosis Society and the FH Australasia Network respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to personalise content, to provide social media features and to analyse ¬†traffic. We don’t collect personal information in cookies. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, it is stored by us and is accessed only by authorised contractors or collaborators of The Australian Atherosclerosis Society.

Disclosing your personal information

The Australian Atherosclerosis Society and the FH Australasia Network will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to the Australian Atherosclerosis Society and collaborators who are involved with the Australian Atherosclerosis Society and have the aim of assisting you or your relatives. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors and collaborators are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

The Australian Atherosclerosis Society and the FH Australasia Network will not provide your personal information to any overseas organisation however details may be provided to collaborating health professionals in the interest of aiding your health and/or relatives. In such a case, we will ensure that such organisations and/or individuals are bound by privacy laws at least as strict as those in Australia.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Australian Atherosclerosis Society may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Australian Atherosclerosis Society website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information the Australian Atherosclerosis Society holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the AAS Secretariat on phone (03) 5967 4479.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to us at the following address:

C/- AAS Secretariat
email: admin@yoursecretariat.com.au
phone: +61 2 4356 0007
fax: +61 2 4355 4347

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact the AAS Secretariat on
+61 2 4356 0007